Filed 3/28/17
[…] If the
language is not ambiguous, we presume the voters intended the meaning apparent from
that language, and we may not add to the statute or rewrite it to conform to some
assumed intent not apparent from that language. If the language is ambiguous, courts
may consider ballot summaries and arguments in determining the voters’ intent and
understanding of a ballot measure. [Citation.]” (People v. Superior Court (Pearson)
(2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 571.)
We begin with the ordinary meaning of the phrase “offense punishable in
California by life imprisonment” as used in section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv)(VIII).5
The word “offense” generally refers to a criminal act. Section 15 specifies: “A crime
or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or
commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction,” punishment by death,
imprisonment, a fine, removal from office, or disqualification from office. By using
the term “offense punishable . . . by life imprisonment,” section 667,
subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv)(VIII) focuses on the offense and its associated statutory