Filed 3/28/17
[…] two prior serious or violent felony convictions.
The Attorney General contends that a particular conviction falls within
section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv)(VIII) if the defendant received a life sentence as
the result of a “penalty provision.” The Attorney General relies on People v. Williams
(2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 733 (Williams) for the proposition that “to determine whether the
punishment imposed for a felony conviction constitutes a life sentence,” a reviewing
court “look[s] at the applicable sentencing scheme.” (Id. at p. 744.) The Wiliams case
involved the interpretation of section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5), which provides that “any
person who [acts for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal
street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct
by gang members] in the commission of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison for life shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been
served.” In Williams, the defendant had been sentenced to terms of 25 years to life for
three offenses—robbery, assault, and kidnapping—as a result of the application of the
Three Strikes law. None of the defendant’s convictions “standing alone” provided for a
11
life sentence.