Filed 3/28/17
[…] (Williams, supra, at
p. 745.)
The Williams case relied on the distinction between a penalty provision and an
enhancement recognized in two California Supreme cases: People v. Montes (2003) 31
Cal.4th 350 (Montes) and People v. Jones (2009) 47 Cal.4th 566 (Jones), both of which
also involved issues arising under the gang enhancement statute. Montes held that
section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) applies to “a felony that, by its own terms, provides
for a life sentence,” not to a felony that had an associated enhancement of 25 years to
life pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivision (d). (Montes, supra, at p. 352.) Jones
held that a defendant who is subject to a life term for a gang-related crime pursuant to
section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4), which is a “penalty provision,” has committed a
“felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life” within the
meaning of section 12022.53, subdivision (a)(17). (Jones, supra, at pp. 575-576, 578-
579.)
Williams, Montes, and Jones all involved the criminal street gang statute, which
provides for different punishment depending on the defendant’s conduct and other
circumstances.