[Cite as Barton v. Porter, 2017-Ohio-1134.]
[…] allocation of parental rights as opposed to a reallocation. She points out that in
making an initial allocation of parental rights, the court need only apply the best
interest test. On the other hand, in making a reallocation of parental rights, the court
must first find a change in circumstances and also find a modification is in the child’s
best interest. Thus, appellant argues the trial court in this case was required to, and
failed to, find a change in circumstances before moving on to consider the best
interest of the child.
{¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 3109.042(A), “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth
to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of
competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential
parent and legal custodian.” Thus, by operation of statute, appellant was C.P.’s sole
residential parent and legal custodian from the time of her birth.
{¶14} Appellant claims the court made a custody ruling in 2010, when it
entered a child support order. But case law indicates otherwise.
{¶15} In In re B.J.M., 7th Dist.