Club 530, Inc. v. PLCB
[…] Just as in Ball Park’s Main Course, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 641 A.2d 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994) (en banc), overruled in part by Two Sophia’s, 799 A.2d at 919 n.3, where we held that a licensee did not continually have to file renewal applications when an appeal was taken from a PLCB decision denying renewal because there is nothing to renew, there is no requirement here that Licensee pay fees for a license that did not exist. See also Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-464 (“The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient cause shown the court shall determine otherwise.”). Given all of the above, we vacate that portion of the trial court’s order reinstating the License because Licensee has not shown it has met the requirements to have the License reissued.