Club 530, Inc. v. PLCB
[…] Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 799 A.2d 917 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). While the trial court may modify, sustain or reverse a PLCB decision to deny the license renewal even if there is substantial evidence to support the PLCB’s findings, the trial court may do so only where its findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole. Id. at 922 n.5. If the PLCB has discretion to take an action, the trial court can exercise the same discretion under Section 464 of the Code. U.S.A. Deli, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 909 A.2d 24 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Section 474.1(b) of the Liquor Code provides, in pertinent part: (b) The board may hold the license in safekeeping for a period not to exceed three consecutive years. Any license remaining in safekeeping for more than three consecutive years shall be immediately revoked by the Bureau of Licensing unless a transfer application or 8 47 P.S. § 4–464 provides, in part: The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient cause shown the court shall determine otherwise. The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the board. The court shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license or the renewal of an amusement permit to the applicant. 10 request for reissue from safekeeping has been filed prior to the expiration of the three-year period or unless the board has approved a request to extend the safekeeping for an additional year as set forth in subsection (g). . . . 47 P.S. § 4–474.1(b) (emphasis added). Section 474.1(b) requires the automatic and mandatory revocation of a liquor license that is held in safekeeping for more than three years “unless a . . . request for reissue from safekeeping has been filed prior to the expiration of the three-year period. . . .” 47 P.S. § 4–474.1(b). When such a request has been made, revocation of the license is no longer automatic. The PLCB recognized as much when it placed the License in “abeyance” for several months while determining whether to return the License from safekeeping.