State v. Phillip Milton Ruggiero
[…] App. 1983). With limited exceptions, even constitutional error is not necessarily prejudicial error. Id. Thus, we examine whether the alleged error complained of in the present case was harmless. See State v. Lopez, 141 Idaho 575, 578, 114 P.3d 133, 136 (Ct. App. 2005). Here, over defense counsel’s objection, the district court allowed the victim to testify that Ruggiero thought he had a relationship with the victim and thought he was going to marry the victim. The jury was instructed that in order to find Ruggiero guilty of falsifying evidence in violation of I.C. § 18-2602, the jury must find Ruggiero: (1) “prepared a false paper or instrument in writing;” (2) “with the intent to produce it or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose as genuine or true, to wit, a false letter;” and (3) “upon any trial, proceeding or inquiry, authorized by law.” The purpose of the victim’s testimony was to show there was a trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law.