Charlson v. Charlson
[…] He argues that mutual consent cannot exist when neither party believed that their actions involved tracing or the creation of marital loans. [¶34.] Although consent is an essential element of a contract, Donald did not appeal the circuit court’s order declaring the PMA valid and enforceable. By finding the PMA valid and enforceable, the circuit court necessarily concluded that all essential elements to a contract existed. Under SDCL 53-1-2, those elements include: “(1) Parties capable of contracting; (2) Their consent; (3) A lawful object; and (4) Sufficient cause or consideration.” Donald’s dispute at this point is with the interpretation of the language of the PMA permitting tracing and marital loans (which issues we addressed above), not whether he mutually consented to the terms of the PMA. -17- #27943 4. Appellate Attorney’s Fees [¶35.] Angela moves this Court for an