Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid
[…] State v. Dugan, 793 N.E.2d 1034, 1036

       (Ind. 2003). The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute

       itself, and all words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless

       otherwise indicated by the statute. Hendrix v. State, 759 N.E.2d 1045, 1047 (Ind.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 11 of 19
       2001). It is just as important to recognize what the statute does not say as it is

       to recognize what it does say. Dugan, 793 N.E.2d at 1036.


[15]   Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-2(a) requires that “[e]very employer and every

       employee, except as stated in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, shall comply with

       the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and accept

       compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the

       course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby.” Further, under

       Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7(a), “[c]ompensation shall be allowed on account

       of injuries producing only temporary total disability to work or temporary

       partial disability to work . . . .”