Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid
[…] That decision rested on a determination of Waid’s credibility and

       weighing of the evidence. On appeal, we cannot reweigh the evidence or judge

       the credibility of the witnesses. Conway, 734 N.E.2d at 597.


[23]   In fact, the worker’s compensation statutes do not directly address the situation

       here. The General Assembly has shown that it is capable of limiting or barring

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 16 of 19
       an employee’s claim to worker’s compensation benefits. For example, Indiana

       Code Section 22-3-2-8 provides:


               No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the
               employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his
               commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety
               appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or
               printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a
               conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure
               to perform any statutory duty.


       Further, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-11(a) provides: “If an injured employee,

       only partially disabled, refuses employment suitable to his capacity procured for

       him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the