Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid
[…] otherwise indicated by the statute. Hendrix v. State, 759 N.E.2d 1045, 1047 (Ind.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 11 of 19
       2001). It is just as important to recognize what the statute does not say as it is

       to recognize what it does say. Dugan, 793 N.E.2d at 1036.


[15]   Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-2(a) requires that “[e]very employer and every

       employee, except as stated in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, shall comply with

       the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and accept

       compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the

       course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby.” Further, under

       Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7(a), “[c]ompensation shall be allowed on account

       of injuries producing only temporary total disability to work or temporary

       partial disability to work . . . .”


[16]   “The purpose of awarding temporary total disability payments under the

       Indiana Worker’s Compensation Act is to compensate an employee for a loss of

       earning power because of an accidental injury arising out of, and in the course

       of, his or her employment.”