Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid
[…] Code Section 22-3-2-8 provides:


               No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the
               employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his
               commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety
               appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or
               printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a
               conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure
               to perform any statutory duty.


       Further, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-11(a) provides: “If an injured employee,

       only partially disabled, refuses employment suitable to his capacity procured for

       him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the

       continuance of such refusal unless in the opinion of the worker’s compensation

       board such refusal was justifiable.” The statutes, however, provide no direct

       bar to the claim of an employee who has been terminated prior to the start of

       TTD benefits. The statutes also provide no support for the new tests advocated

       by Masterbrand and Amicus Curiae Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana.