Masterbrand Cabinets v. Douglas Waid
[…] ceases, and the extent of permanent injury resulting in a degree of impairment

       or total disability is determined.” Id.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017   Page 12 of 19
[17]   Here, there is no dispute that Waid was injured in the course of his employment

       at Masterbrand. However, Masterbrand argues that Waid was not entitled to

       TTD benefits because he was terminated for misconduct. In support of its

       argument, Masterbrand relies in part on Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7(c),

       which provides:


               Once begun, temporary total disability benefits may not be
               terminated by the employer unless:


                   (1)      the employee has returned to any employment;


                   (2)      the employee has died;


                   (3)      the employee has refused to undergo a medical
                            examination under section 6 of this chapter or has
                            refused to accept suitable employment under section 11
                            of this chapter;


                   (4)      the employee has received five hundred (500) weeks of
                            temporary total disability benefits or has been paid the
                            maximum compensation allowed under section 22 of
                            this chapter; or


                   (5)      the employee is unable or unavailable to work for
                            reasons unrelated to the compensable injury.


       According to Masterbrand, Waid’s termination was the reason for his inability

       to work, not Waid’s injury. See Ind. Code § 22-3-3-7(c)(5). Waid properly

       points out that this statute is not technically applicable to this case. The statute