Karen Bush v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I have my doubts that there was even a razor. I find Bush used forced [sic] to try and calm an escalating situation and there was yelling, and there was [sic] words exchanged. But there was nothing that . . . would have the law allow her to mace anyone even if the situation was escalating.” Id. at 53. The court found Bush guilty as charged and sentenced her to one year with 359 days suspended. 1 Discussion [8] The issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to support Bush’s conviction for battery and negate her claim of self-defense. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and, at the time of the offense, provided that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35- 42-2-1 (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 65-2016, § 33 (eff. Jul. 1, 2016)). The offense is a class A misdemeanor if it results in bodily injury to any other person. Id.