Certain Tell City Annexation Territory Landowners v. Tell City, Indiana
[…] words’ onto a statute or add restrictions where none exist.” Kitchell v. Franklin,

       997 N.E.2d 1020, 1026 (Ind. 2013).
       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 62A01-1603-MI-510 | March 30, 2017   Page 11 of 20
[16]   Here, the trial court concluded that “[INDIANA CODE] § 36-4-3-11 requires that

       the remonstrator’s signature on the remonstrance petition exactly match the

       landowner’s name on the tax duplicate.” (The Property Owners’ App. 18).

       However, this conclusion misconstrues the language of the statute. INDIANA

       CODE § 36-4-3-11(b) provides, in relevant part, that:

               [When the trial court is] determining the total number of
               landowners of the annexed territory and whether signers of the
               remonstrance are landowners, the names appearing on the tax
               duplicate for that territory constitute prima facie evidence of
               ownership.

       (Emphasis added). It is clear that the purpose of the review process delineated

       in the statute is to verify that the signers are, in fact, property owners. See I.C. §

       36-4-3-11 (providing that the trial court must “determin[e] . . . whether signers

       of the remonstrance are landowners”). Towards this end, the statute implies

       that the trial court may compare the name on the property tax duplicate to the

       name on the petition because the property tax duplicate could not constitute

       evidence unless the trial court could compare it to the petition. See id.