Certain Tell City Annexation Territory Landowners v. Tell City, Indiana
[…] through a remonstrance. The process of annexation consists of multiple stages.

       Generally, an annexation formally begins when a municipality adopts an

       ordinance annexing territory pursuant to either INDIANA CODE § 36-4-3-3 or

       INDIANA CODE § 36-4-3-4. Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation v. Town of

       Brownsburg, 32 N.E.3d 798, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). The legislative adoption

       of the ordinance is followed by an opportunity for affected landowners to

       appeal the annexation through a remonstrance. Id. INDIANA CODE § 36-4-3-11

       details the requirements for a valid remonstrance.5 As stated above, it provides

       that the remonstrance must be signed by:

                (1) at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of land in the
                annexed territory; or

                (2) the owners of more than seventy-five percent (75%) in
                assessed valuation of the land in the annexed territory.




       4
        Specifically, “[f]or the sake of this argument, [the court] accepted the Remonstrators’ argument that all
       State-owned parcels should be counted as one (1) instead of the 48 parcels contained in the [Schedule].”
       (The Property Owners’ App. 24).
       5
        This statute has since been amended, but the amended version of the statute applies the same language to,
       and requirements for, annexation ordinances adopted before July 1, 2015.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 62A01-1603-MI-510 | March 30, 2017                           Page 9 of 20
       I.C. § 36-4-3-11(a). Also, the remonstrance “must be accompanied by a copy of

       that ordinance, and must state the reason why the annexation should not take

       place.” I.C. § 36-4-3-11(a). If the remonstrance is not signed by a sufficient

       number of landowners, then the landowners in the annexed territory do not

       have standing to challenge the annexation. See City of Boonville, 950 N.E.2d at

       766.