Obermeyer Hydro Accessories, Inc. v. CSI Calendering, Inc.
[…] Regardless of what happened up to and including the January quote, argues CSI, the invoices sent to Obermeyer from then on reflected a price of $5.97 per pound of calendered product and Obermeyer made 21 payments on those invoices between February and October 2013. CSI contends that these payments established a course of performance regarding the contract, which is entitled to significant weight in interpreting the meaning of a contract. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.303(d) (course of performance “may give particular meaning to specific terms of the 14 agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement”); id. § 1.303(e)(2) (“[C]ourse of performance prevails over course of dealing and usage of trade.”).