NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] she responded to CMJ's settlement letter. The pretrial
conference order identified potential sanctions that "may
result" in the event a litigant failed to comply; one of the
sanctions listed was striking the jury demand.
When Wilkerson was asked at the pretrial conference about
the lack of a pretrial memorandum, she stated: "Not
Sum. Proc. R. 2[c] -- original summary process entries ['shall
be added to the next non-jury list for assignment for trial'])."
New Bedford Hous. Authy. v. Olan, 435 Mass. 364, 372 n.10
(2001). General Laws c. 218, § 19B(b), as amended through St.
2011, c. 93, § 82, also provides for jury trials of summary
process actions in the District Courts and the Boston Municipal
Court.
Rule 8 incorporates Mass.R.Civ.P. 38, 365 Mass. 800 (1974).
Pursuant to rule 38(b), "Any party may demand a trial by jury of
any issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other
parties a demand therefor in writing at any time after the
commencement of the action and not later than [ten] days after
the service of the last pleading directed to such issue."
11
understanding all the papers that were sent, I called here,[12]
and even I came here and was told to show up here at this date,
and that's all I was told. And I came out to the lawyer's --"