NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 2. Jury demand. Wilkerson argues that she was improperly
denied her right to a jury trial under art. 15 of the
Massachusetts Declaration of Rights 9 and G. L. c. 185C, § 21, 10,11
9
Article 15 provides, in pertinent part:
"In all controversies concerning property, and in all suits
between two or more persons, except in cases in which it
has heretofore been otherways used and practiced, the
parties have a right to a trial by jury; and this method of
procedure shall be held sacred, unless . . . the
[L]egislature shall hereafter find it necessary to alter
it."
10
General Laws c. 185C, § 21, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478,
§ 92, provides, in pertinent part:
"All cases in the housing court department . . . shall be
heard and determined by a justice . . . sitting without a
jury, except . . . where a jury trial is required by the
[C]onstitution of the [C]ommonwealth or of the United
States and the defendant has not waived his rights to a
trial by jury . . . ."
11
The form on which Wilkerson checked the box requesting a
jury trial referenced "Part I, Article XV of the Mass.
Constitution; USPR 8; and Mass. Gen. Laws c. 218, §19B." USPR 8
refers to Rule 8 of the Uniform Summary Process Rules. "Rule 8