South Lafourche Levee District v. Chad M. Jarreau
[…] Any settlement of such claim, not reduced to judgment, shall include such reasonable attorney, engineering, and appraisal fees as are actually incurred because of such proceeding. Actions for compensation for property taken by the state, a parish, municipality, or other political subdivision or any one of their respective agencies shall prescribe three years from the date of such taking. Additionally, La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(f) provides: Reasonable attorneys’ fees may be awarded by the court if the amount of the compensation found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government is less than the amount of compensation awarded in any judgment seeking additional compensation. The attorneys’ fees shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the difference 24 between the award and the amount found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government. Although La. R.S. 13:5111 applies generally to all cases where property is “taken” for any purpose by any method other than expropriation, La. R.S. 38:301(C)(2)(f) is tailored specifically to matters involving the taking, use, damage, or destruction of property for levee purposes pursuant to La.