(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2016 1
[…] posed “in addition to the punishment provided” for the predicate
crime says nothing about the length of a non-§924(c) sentence, much
less about what information a court may consider in determining that
sentence. Second, nothing in the requirement of consecutive sentenc-
es prevents a district court from imposing a 30-year mandatory min-
imum sentence under §924(c) and a one-day sentence for the predi-
Cite as: 581 U. S. ____ (2017) 3
Syllabus
cate crime, provided those terms run one after the other.
The Government would, in effect, have this Court read into §924(c)
the limitation explicitly made in §1028A(b)(3), which provides that in
determining the appropriate length of imprisonment for a predicate
felony, “a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed
for such crime so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into ac-
count, any separate term of imprisonment imposed or to be imposed
for a violation of this section.” But “[d]rawing meaning from silence
is particularly inappropriate” where, as demonstrated in §1028A,
“Congress has shown that it knows how to direct sentencing practices
in express terms.” Kimbrough v. United States, 552 U. S. 85, 103.
Pp. 6–8.
810 F. 3d 521, reversed and remanded.