(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2016 1
[…] “Congress has shown that it knows how to direct sentenc-
ing practices in express terms.” Kimbrough v. United
States, 552 U. S. 85, 103 (2007). Congress has shown just
that in another statute, 18 U. S. C. §1028A. That section,
which criminalizes the commission of identity theft “dur-
ing and in relation to” certain predicate felonies, imposes a
mandatory minimum sentence “in addition to the punish-
ment provided for” the underlying offense. §1028A(a)(1).
It also says that the mandatory minimum must be consec-
utive to the sentence for the underlying offense.
§1028A(b)(2). So far, §1028A tracks §924(c) in relevant
respects. But §1028A goes further: It provides that in
determining the appropriate length of imprisonment for
the predicate felony “a court shall not in any way reduce
the term to be imposed for such crime so as to compensate
for, or otherwise take into account, any separate term of
imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a violation of
this section.” §1028A(b)(3). Section 1028A says just what
the Government reads §924(c) to say—of course, without
8 DEAN v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
actually saying it.
The Government responds that §1028A was passed in
2004, long after Congress enacted the 1984 amendments