United States Court of Appeals
[…] But he is in fact challenging a specific
component of his sentence by seeking to have the district court “clarify” or amend his
3
sentence to direct that his federal sentence should run concurrent with his previously
imposed state sentence. This challenge falls within the sentencing authority of the
district court because it had the discretion to order his federal and state sentences to
run concurrently. See United States v. Williams, 46 F.3d 57, 58 (10th Cir. 1995)
(“Whether to impose a consecutive or concurrent sentence is a matter within the
discretion of the district court.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (“Multiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders
that the terms are to run concurrently.”). And, in Hahn, 359 F.3d at 1328, we held
that a challenge regarding the district court’s failure to exercise its discretion to
impose a sentence concurrent to another federal sentence fell within the scope of the
general waiver related to sentencing matters.