COURT OF APFEALS D!:'
[…] Bourgeois was 14 years old when he committed the crime in 1992. The court
sentenced Bourgeois to a mandatory minimum sentence of life in prison without parole
and with no good time credit calculation as directed by ROW 10.95.030.4
But in 2012, the United States Supreme Court held that a mandatory life
sentence without parole for juveniles, without the opportunity for a judge or jury to
consider mitigating circumstances, violated the Eighth Amendment of the United States
Constitution.5
3 State v. Bourgeois, 82 Wn. App. 314, 318, 917 P.2d 1101 (1996).
4 Id.; former RCW 10.95.030(1981)("A person sentenced to life imprisonment
under this section shall not have that sentence suspended, deferred, or commuted by
any judicial officer and the board of prison terms and paroles or its successor may not
parole such prisoner nor reduce the period of confinement in any manner whatsoever
including but not limited to any sort of good-time calculation.").
5 Miller, 132 S. Ct. at 2475.
2
No. 74850-5-1/3
The Washington State Legislature responded by enacting the Miller fix in 2014.6
The Miller fix amended RCW 10.95.030 to establish new sentencing guidelines for
aggravated first degree murder committed by juveniles and to require sentencing courts