COURT OF APFEALS D!:'
[…] early release before the effective date of the Miller fix was entitled to resentencing
consistent with the new guidelines.6
Chapter 10.95 RCW has consistently provided that a life sentence without parole
for aggravated first degree murder prohibits any form of early release from confinement
or sentence reduction.16 Consistent with RCW 10.95.030, the Miller fix mandates that
the juvenile offender cannot receive any earned early release time while serving his or
6 In re Pers. Restraint of McNeil, 181 Wn.2d 582, 586, 334 P.3d 548(2014).
7 LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130,§9(3)(b); RCW 10.95.030(3)(b).
8 LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130,§ 9(3)(a)(i).
9 LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130,§ 11(1); RCW 10.95.035(1); LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130,
§ 16 ("This act... takes effect June 1, 2014.").
19 See LAWS OF 1981, ch. 138,§ 3(1)("A person sentenced to life imprisonment
under this section shall not have that sentence suspended, deferred, or commuted by
any judicial officer and the board of prison terms and paroles or its successor may not
parole such prisoner nor reduce the period of confinement in any manner whatsoever
including but not limited to any sort of good-time calculation. The department of social
and health services or its successor or any executive official may not permit such
prisoner to participate in any sort of release or furlough program."); former
RCW 10.95.030(1).
3
No. 74850-5-1/4
her minimum term.11 The legislature also amended RCW 9.94A.540 by adding
minimum terms for juvenile offenders convicted of aggravated first degree murder.12
That statute currently shares the same language as RCW 10.95.030(3)(c):