COURT OF APFEALS D!:'
[…] had under former RCW 9.94A.150. His premise fails.
Bourgeois never earned any good time credits under his original sentence for life
without parole. Former RCW 9.94A.150 only applies to individuals sentenced under the
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, ch. 9.94A RCW.23 But Bourgeois was sentenced under
chapter 10.95 RCW, not the Sentencing Reform Act.24 Further, the language added to
RCW 9.94A.728(3)(a) in 2015 was not a change in the law; it was merely a technical
correction25 clarifying that the prohibition on good time credit remained in effect for
22 Recodified as RCW 9.94A.728(LAws OF 2001, ch. 10,§ 6).
23 Former RCW 9.94A.150("No person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to
this chapter and committed to the custody of the department shall leave the confines of
the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of the sentence except as
/,)
follows.
24 And unlike chapter 10.95 RCW,the Sentencing Reform Act made no mention
of sentences for aggravated first degree murder. Former RCW 9.94A.150(1)(1992)
provided that the aggregate earned early release time for offenders convicted of a
serious violent offense committed on or after July 1, 1990, could not exceed 15 percent
of the sentence. But aggravated first degree murder was not included among the list of
serious violent offenses. See former RCW 9.94A.030(27)(1992). Where the
Sentencing Reform Act did refer to aggravated first degree murder, it was distinguished