In re: L.L.O.Â
[…] 778 S.E.2d at 450-51. Here, the record contains evidence, which could support,

although not compel, a finding of neglect. “Without further fact-finding, we cannot

determine whether the court’s conclusions are supported by its findings.” In re

D.M.O., __ N.C. App. __, __, 794 S.E.2d 858, 866 (2016). We vacate that portion of


                                          - 11 -
                                    IN RE: L.L.O.

                                  Opinion of the Court



the order and remand.

                         B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2)

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2015) provides the court may terminate

parental rights upon a finding that Respondents have “willfully left the juvenile in

foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing

to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has

been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.”

      At the outset, we note DSS’ motion to terminate Respondents’ parental rights

failed to cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 as the particular statutory basis upon which

it was seeking to terminate Respondents’ parental rights. Further, DSS’ motion did