In re: L.L.O.Â
[…] We also note the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) and N.C. Gen

Stat. § 7B-1110(a) where its TPR order was not entered until approximately nine

months after the completion of the adjudicatory and disposition hearing. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2015) (“The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed,

and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of

parental rights hearing” or “10 days of the subsequent hearing [to explain the reason

for delay] required by this subsection.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015) (“Any

order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following



                                          - 20 -
                                     IN RE: L.L.O.

                                   Opinion of the Court



the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing . . . . [or] within 10 days

of the subsequent hearing [to explain reason for delay] required by this subsection.”).

      Since we vacate the court’s order, we do not need to address Respondents’

remaining arguments, asserting any shortcomings with respect to their completion