Stanley Ross Strickland v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. However, this Court does not inquire “whether it is satisfied that the evidence presented at trial established that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. “This Court may only discharge the defendant when we conclude, based on the evidence viewed in [the] light most favorable to the [State], that no reasonable, hypothetical juror could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty.” Id. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(1)(a) (Rev. 2014) states, “The crime of statutory rape is committed when: (a) Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) is at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age; (ii) is thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) is not the person’s spouse.” ¶8. During the time the sexual intercourse took place, the victim was fifteen years old. 4 Strickland was thirty-eight years old at that time. He is the biological father of the victim.