State v. B. Daffin
[…] Colburn, ¶ 22 (citation omitted). Section 45-5-511(2), MCA, reflects Montana’s interest in 12 preventing the trial of the charge against the defendant “from becoming a trial of the victim’s prior sexual conduct.” Colburn, ¶ 22 (citing State v. Higley, 190 Mont. 412, 422, 621 P.2d 1043, 1050-51 (1980)). Section 45-5-511(2), MCA, states: Evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the victim is inadmissible in prosecutions . . . except evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the offender or evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual activity to show the origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease that is at issue in the prosecution. (Emphasis added.) The Rape Shield Law is balanced against the defendant’s constitutional rights to confront his accusers and present evidence in his defense, because “[n]either the Rape Shield Law nor the defendant’s right to confront and present evidence are absolute.”