2017 WI 28
[…] He's
done it three times now, and I want it to stop now if
I file papers against him or take him to court.
Sincerely, [K.L.]
At trial, K.L. explained the letter she wrote to her mother by
further describing the sexual assaults. K.L. testified about
one of the assaults: "I remember in the middle of the night
that I woke up to Stan touching me and the T.V. being on and [my
friend] still being next to me sleeping." She also described
3
"Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not
attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony."
Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) (2009–10).
4
"Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not
attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony."
Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) (2009-10).
4
No. 2015AP366-CR
how, on another occasion, she awoke on the top bunk in her
friend's bedroom to Maday touching her.
¶10 K.L. testified that she did not open her eyes during
these assaults until she knew Maday had left the room "[b]ecause