MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (quoting Hurt, 920 N.E.2d at 691). In conducting our review, we first
determine whether the evidence supports the findings; then we determine
whether the findings support the judgment. Id.
[13] A trial court may award spousal maintenance under “three narrow
circumstances—incapacity, caregiver, or rehabilitative.” Alexander v. Alexander,
980 N.E.2d 878, 880 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). At issue here is incapacity
maintenance, which requires both a physical or mental incapacity and a
resulting financial necessity. In re Gertiser, 45 N.E.3d 363, 367 (Ind. 2015).
Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) provides:
If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally
incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A04-1606-DR-1461 | April 5, 2017 Page 9 of 21
spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the
court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary
during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the
court.
Mother was awarded spousal maintenance of $400 per month based on her
physical or mental incapacity—the existence of which Father does not
dispute—that resulted in financial need.
[14] After the initial award,
[p]rovisions of an order with respect to maintenance ordered