IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Bishop, 431 S.W.3d at 43.
- 40 -
further law enforcement efforts in this [S]tate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-701(b). To
effectuate this intent, the General Assembly has declared that
[a]ny property, real or personal, directly or indirectly acquired by or
received in violation of any statute or as an inducement to violate any
statute, or any property traceable to the proceeds from the violation is
subject to judicial forfeiture, and all right, title, and interest in any such
property shall vest in the state upon commission of the act giving rise to
forfeiture.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-703(a). Furthermore, “any property used as an instrumentality
in or used in furtherance of” certain criminal offenses, including “[a] conviction for a
violation of § 39-17-417(i) or (j),” “shall be subject to judicial forfeiture.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-11-703(b). In turn, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417(a) provides,