The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] They do so by expanding the personnel records exception to the Kansas Open Records Act to include the identities of those seeking elected public office. They equate county commissioners with employees. There is a difference between a policy maker and one who carries out that policy. 26 The default position of the Act is that all records are open unless the record falls within one of the 55 exceptions set out in the law. (There are other exceptions scattered throughout the statutes but they are not pertinent here.) The Governor and the majority hang their hat on K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), commonly referred to as the personnel records exception. It provides that some personnel information can remain concealed, at least for a while: "[A] public agency shall not be required to disclose: .... "(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such." Obviously, once you are on the public payroll, your identity, the position you hold, and what you are paid is all open to the public. After all, tax money is paying for these salaries. But this exemption is clear that information about applicants for employment need not be disclosed.