The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] Again, in making these arguments, plaintiffs emphasize that the liberal construction doctrine requires this court to err on the side of transparency. Yet, this court declines to apply this preferential rule because K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4) is not ambiguous. Moreover, plaintiffs have never identified any ambiguity in the statute itself to justify their resort to the rule of liberal construction. Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), the phrase "except that this exemption shall not apply to . . . officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such" modifies the preceding disjunctive phrase "or applicants for employment." (Emphasis added.)