The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] On December 9, 2014, The Salina Journal faxed a letter to Borchers, the Director of Appointments for Governor Brownback, requesting "the applications, and any and all applications that may be submitted" for the two new commissioner positions. The Salina Journal asserted that it was entitled to review the applications under KORA. On 4 December 12, 2014, Hawley, the Communications Director and Press Secretary for Governor Brownback, responded that the applications were "not subject to the [KORA]" under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4). K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), commonly referred to as the personnel records exception, states: "[A] public agency shall not be required to disclose: .... "(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such." On December 18, 2014, The Associated Press emailed Hawley, requesting "a list of the candidates for each of the two newly created seats on the Board of County Commissioners for Saline County, along with their hometowns" under KORA. Hawley responded that The Associated Press was not entitled to