The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45- 221(a)(4). Defendants argued that the persons applying for the commissioner positions were applicants for employment; therefore, the exception applied. Last, defendants briefly argued that two other KORA exceptions applied. Specifically, defendants argued that the records plaintiffs requested were exempt from disclosure under the preliminary working papers exception and the privacy exception. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(20)—the preliminary working papers exception—states that the following information is exempt from disclosure under KORA: "Notes, preliminary drafts, research data in the process of analysis, unfunded grant proposals, memoranda, recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed or policies or actions are proposed, except that this exemption shall not apply when such records are publicly cited or identified in an open meeting or in an agenda of an open meeting." Moreover, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(30)—the privacy exception—states that the following information is exempt from disclosure under KORA: "Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." 6 Plaintiffs responded that the trial court should deny defendants' summary judgment motion. Plaintiffs did not controvert any of the defendants' material statements of fact.