The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] It is also well established that the doctrine of liberal construction does not allow an appellate court to delete vital provisions or supply vital omissions in a statute. No matter what the legislature may have really intended to do, if it did not in fact do it, under any reasonable interpretation of the language used, the defect is one which the legislature alone can correct. 8. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), the personnel records exception, states: Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose personnel records, performance ratings, or individually identifiable records 2 pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation, employment contracts, or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such. 9. The last antecedent doctrine says relative or modifying phrases are to be applied to the words immediately preceding them and are not to be construed as extending to remote phrases. 10. It is a well-known principle that courts should presume that the legislature does not intend to enact