The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] No matter what the legislature may have really intended to do, if it did not in fact do it, under any reasonable interpretation of the language used, the defect is one which the legislature alone can correct. [Citation omitted.]" Personnel Records Exception Defendants' principal argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by finding that the personnel records exception did not exempt them from disclosing the records plaintiffs requested. Again, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), the personnel records exception states: "Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose: .... "(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts 11 or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such." Thus, for this exception to apply in this case, defendants must establish the following: (1) that the information requested constituted public records concerning personnel records, performance ratings, or individually identifiable information; (2) that the public records belonged to a public