The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] The legislature's failure to include this language establishes that this was not the legislature's intent. Accordingly, as with plaintiffs' "applicants for appointment" distinction, this interpretation also is not supported by the plain language of the personnel records exception. We have difficulty in concluding, as the dissent does, that the language of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(6) establishes that the records of persons seeking elected office are disclosable under KORA. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(6) states: "[A] public agency shall not be required to disclose: . . . Letters of reference or recommendation pertaining to the character or qualifications of an identifiable individual, except documents relating to the appointment of persons to fill a vacancy in an elected office." The dissent believes that because letters of reference and recommendation "for those seeking elected office are open to the public, as the exemption states, it makes no sense to say the identity of those 24 seeking that public office must remain secret."