The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] They don't want to work for an agency, they want to be that agency. These applicants are not seeking a job, they seek an elected office. They are candidates: ones who seek an office. The county commission sets the policies that give directions to all parts of county government. It creates a budget that enables that government to function. It levies taxes, causes the bridges and roads to be built, and even decides on the hiring and firing policies 27 for that unit of government. County commissioners are not employees; they are elected public officers. Another exception found in the Act—K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(6)—provides some insight in how the legislature deals with information about those seeking an elected office. It states: "(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose: .... (6) Letters of reference or recommendation pertaining to the character or qualifications of an identifiable individual, except documents relating to the appointment of persons to fill a vacancy in an elected office." (Emphasis added.) There are two lessons that can be gleaned from this exemption to the Act. First, if the legislature wanted to exempt the identity of those seeking elected office from public view, it could have done so explicitly and did not.