The Salina Journal v. Brownback
[…] Second, the facts in this case are not comparable to those in Southwest Anesthesia Service. Indeed, the Southwest Anesthesia Service decision affords no basis for the trial court to rule that plaintiffs' disclosure requests—for information on applicants for employment—was disclosable despite the personnel records exception. Defendants Properly Invoked the Personnel Records Exception Turning to the question of whether the disclosure requests of the plaintiffs come with the expressly authorized exemption of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), commonly referred to as the personnel records exception, we note that the statute states: "[A] public agency shall not be required to disclose: .... "(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such." 18 Despite the clear statutory language requiring "a public agency" to not disclose certain records pertaining to "employees or applicants for employment," the plaintiffs argue that the following additional unstated statutory conditions exist: (1) that persons who are applying for employment