State of Tennessee v. Michael Chris Luthi
[…] White, 496 U.S. 325, 330 (1990)). The police may stop a vehicle if they have either probable cause or an “articulable and reasonable suspicion” that the vehicle or its occupants are subject to seizure for violation of the law. See Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 663 (1979); State v. Watkins, 827 S.W.2d 293, 294 (Tenn. 1992). An officer’s subjective intention for stopping a vehicle is irrelevant, as long as independent grounds exist for the detention. See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996); State v. Vineyard, 958 S.W.2d 730, 731 (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-603(a)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway, as defined in § 55-8-101, in this state unless the person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times . . . .” Section 55-9-603(f)(1) provides that “[a] law enforcement officer observing a violation of this section shall issue a citation to the violator, but shall not arrest or take into custody any person solely for a violation of this section.” The evidence presented at the suppression hearing was Trooper Clark’s testimony and the video recording from his police car. The trial court found that Trooper Clark’s testimony was credible and that the video supported his testimony.