Citation Nr: 1706018
[…] Each duty to assist a Veteran at a hearing set forth in the governing regulation has been met. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2).
Hence, no further notice or assistance to the Veteran is required to fulfill VA's duty to assist in the development of the claims on appeal. Smith v. Gober, 14 Vet. App. 227 (2000), aff'd 281 F.3d 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Dela Cruz v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 143 (2001).
Claims for service connection
Service connection may be granted for a chronic disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110, 1131; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, when "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d).