State v. Bandedo
[…] The trial court sentenced Bandedo to five years of community control. {¶ 4} Two weeks after the jury returned its verdict, Bandedo filed a motion for a judgment of acquittal or, in the alternative, a motion for a new trial. The trial court denied both motions. {¶ 5} Bandedo appealed. II. Analysis {¶ 6} Bandedo presents two assignments of error for our review. The first challenges the sufficiency and weight of the evidence. And the second assignment of error challenges the overruling of his motion for a new trial. A. Evidentiary challenges {¶ 7} Bandedo was convicted of arson under R.C. 2909.03(A)(4), which pertinently states: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: *** (4) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm, through the offer * * * of an agreement for hire or other consideration, * * * to any property of the offender * * * with purpose to defraud[.] {¶ 8} There is no dispute that Bandedo’s car was destroyed by arson.