IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] : SUBMITTED: September 16, 2016
Appeal of: Manuel Rodriguez :
BEFORE: HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
HONORABLE JOSEPH M. COSGROVE, Judge
OPINION BY JUDGE COSGROVE FILED: April 10, 2017
Constable Manuel Rodriguez (Appellant) appeals from the
December 8, 2015 order of the Court of Common Pleas of Monroe County (trial
court) denying his petition for appointment of JohnCarlo Oren (Oren) as his deputy
constable. Upon review, we affirm.
Appellant petitioned the trial court to approve his appointment of
Oren as his deputy pursuant to Section 7122(a) of Title 44 of the Pennsylvania
Consolidated Statutes.1 The trial court scheduled a petition hearing and directed
1
Section 7122(a), in relevant part, states:
(a) General rule.--Sole power to appoint deputy constables in a ward, borough or
township is vested in the constable of the ward, borough or township, subject to
approval of the court of common pleas under subsection (b). No person shall be
appointed as a deputy constable unless, at the time of appointment, he is a bona
fide resident of the ward, borough or township for which he is appointed and he
continues to be a bona fide resident for the duration of the appointment.
the District Attorney of Monroe County to perform a background investigation of
Oren. The trial court directed the District Attorney to file any objections to the
petition at least five days prior to the petition hearing.
Appellant and Oren both appeared and testified at the petition hearing.