IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] such, the District Attorney has standing in any petition for approbation of
appointment of a deputy constable under Section 7122 to present evidence of the
candidate’s suitability to the trial court.
Although Fry is a plurality opinion, it nonetheless guides our decision
herein. Further, the Fry Court’s holding has not been extinguished nor diminished
in the years since it was issued. Accordingly, we must hold that the District
Attorney did have standing to participate in the approbation hearing of Oren. As
such, Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Furthermore, Section 7122(b) establishes that, except in certain
circumstances not applicable here, “no deputy shall be appointed, either by general
or partial deputization, without approbation of the court of common pleas of the
county . . . at the request and risk of the plaintiff or his agent.” 44 Pa.C.S.
§ 7122(a). Approbation is defined as “an act of approving formally or officially.”4
As such, the trial court must have a basis for such approval, and is certainly
entitled to inquire about the quality of the nominee for appointment in order to