Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head
[…] for many governmental services in the Settlement Lands, but found

that it had not shown sufficient "actual manifestations of [the

Tribe's] authority."      Id. at 169-70.      Second, it ruled that even

if the Tribe did exercise sufficient governmental power, IGRA did


                                    -8-
not work an implied repeal of the portion of the Federal Act that

subjected    the   Settlement     Lands      to   the   gaming   laws    of    the

Commonwealth.      Id. at 177.     The district court relied heavily on

the parenthetical language in § 1771g of the Federal Act stating

that   the   "civil   or    criminal   laws"      included   "those     laws   and

regulations which prohibit or regulate the conduct of bingo or any

other game of chance."        25 U.S.C. § 1771g.        Id. at 170-72 (quoting

25 U.S.C. § 1771g).        According to the district court, this language

"specifically prohibits gaming on the Settlement Lands."                  Id. at

172.    Because IGRA does not permit Class II gaming if it is