Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head
[…] Narragansett Tribe retained "that portion of jurisdiction they

possess by virtue of their sovereign existence as a people."                 Id.

at 702.       In the present case, as the district court noted, the

parties stipulated that "the Commonwealth, the Town, and the Tribe

have   each    exercised   jurisdiction      over    the   Settlement   Lands."

Although the Federal Act does contain some language limiting the

Tribe's jurisdiction, that language only confirms that the Tribe

retains the jurisdiction it has not surrendered in the Federal

Act.   25 U.S.C. § 1771e(a) (stating that the Tribe "shall not have

any jurisdiction over nontribal members and shall not exercise any

jurisdiction      over   any   part   of     the    [S]ettlement   [L]ands    in

contravention of [the Federal Act], the civil regulatory and



4  The Tribe argues that Appellees have waived arguments on this
issue. Because we find for the Tribe on the merits, we need not
address its waiver argument.