FIRST DIVISION
[…] view all evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s verdict,
6
and the defendant no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence. We
do not re-weigh testimony, determine witness credibility, or address
assertions of conflicting evidence; our role is to determine whether the
evidence presented is sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bray, 330 Ga. App. at 771-772 (1).1
Mindful of the standard of review, we turn to Georgia law pertaining to
misdemeanor obstruction. OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) provides in relevant part that “a
person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer
in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Proof that
an officer was acting in the lawful discharge of his official duties thus is an essential
statutory element of the offense. West v. State, 296 Ga. App. 58, 60 (2) (673 SE2d
558) (2009); Overand v. State, 240 Ga. App. 682, 682-683 (1) (523 SE2d 610)
(1999).
1