Apr 11 2017, 5:54 am
[…] Furthermore, although
McLeod averred that he was travelling between twenty-five and thirty miles per
hour at the time of the accident, Rhodes estimated that McLeod’s speed must
have been closer to thirty-five or forty miles per hour. As in Maldonado, we find
that these facts give rise to an inference that Lee may have acted reasonably in
entering the crosswalk after looking both ways and assessing that he had
sufficient time to cross.
[19] Nonetheless, the City also maintains that Lee was contributorily
negligent/negligent per se because he violated Indiana Code section 9-21-17-5,
which provides that “[a] pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other
place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to
constitute an immediate hazard.” Our court has noted that “the violation of a
statute by a child must not be considered in the light of any presumption of
negligence.” Maldonado, 502 N.E.2d at 1373. Rather, the “violation of a
statute of this nature by a child is in itself only some evidence of negligence, at