Apr 11 2017, 5:54 am
[…] under its discretionary function immunity because it was in the process of
planning improvements (i.e., flashing lights) to the crosswalk at the time of the
accident; it cannot be held liable for failing to implement a lower speed limit or
to assign crossing guards at the Marr Road crosswalk under its
adoption/enforcement immunity; and it is immune from any liability resulting
from the design of Marr Road and the crosswalk based on the fact that there
had been no substantial changes in the twenty years preceding the accident.
We will address each claim of immunity in turn.
A. Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(7): Discretionary Function Immunity
[22] First, we consider whether the City is entitled to discretionary function
immunity. “A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of
the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he
performance of a discretionary function.” I.C. § 34-13-3-3(7). This type of
immunity shields certain policy decisions “which cannot be assessed by tort
standards.” Joseph, 651 N.E.2d at 1183. In determining whether discretionary