Apr 11 2017, 5:54 am
[…] immunity based on any perceived failure to include additional warnings, such
as RRFBs, at the Marr Road crosswalk or based on its failure to erect a stop
sign at the crosswalk, enact a reduced speed limit along Marr Road, or station
crossing guards at the crosswalk. Although there is immunity for a City’s
decision to enact an ordinance regarding the speed limit in a certain area, we
must nevertheless address the fact that there were multiple speed limit signs
5
The City also claimed that it was immune under Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(18), which provides that
“[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable
if a loss results from . . . [the] [d]esign of a highway . . . , toll road project . . . , tollway . . . , or project . . . if
the claimed loss occurs at least twenty (20) years after the public highway, toll road project, tollway, or
project was designed or substantially redesigned.” There is no dispute that the design of Marr Road and the
crosswalk had not been altered in the twenty years preceding the accident. Although Lee did not challenge