Apr 11 2017, 5:54 am
[…] coordinating a federally-funded project with a state agency. We find that the
City’s effort to remedy the dangers associated with the Marr Road crosswalk
falls within the realm of activity that the legislature intended to protect with
discretionary function immunity. See id. Thus, to the extent that Lee maintains
that the City was negligent in failing to include additional warnings at the Marr
Road crosswalk, we find that the City has discretionary function immunity.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 03A01-1608-CT-1900 | April 11, 2017 Page 23 of 37
B. Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(8): Immunity for Failure to Adopt or Enforce Laws
[33] Next, we consider whether the City is entitled to immunity based on a failure to
adopt or enforce a law, rule, or regulation. “A governmental entity or an
employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if
a loss results from “[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or
enforce . . . a law (including rules and regulations).” I.C. § 34-13-3-3(8). It is
well established that “the legislature intended that a government entity be
immune only for failing to adopt or enforce a law that falls within the scope of