Filed 3/27/17
[…] legislature wanted to specifically limit the exception under section 1161b to
one specific successor within the chain of title, it could have done so. The
absence of such limiting language suggests that the term “successor in
interest” is not limited to purchaser‟s immediate successor in interest, but
to “the” ultimate or most significant successor in interest who then-owns
the property intending to reside there and who provides the notice to quit.
The term “new owner” is also used within the legislative scheme. For
instance, Lindsey argues that “[t]he notice language required by Civil Code
section 2924.8 provides important guidance on how the legislature
intended section 1161b to apply.” Civil Code section 2924.8 obligates the
“trustee or authorized agent” to post and mail a notice which advises the
residents of the property that “[i]f you have a fixed-term lease, the new
owner must honor the lease unless the new owner will occupy the property
as a primary residence or in other limited circumstances.” (See similar
language in Code Civ. Proc. § 1161c.) Thus, Lindsey argues that the
phrase “successor in interest” does not include just any “owner” within the
chain of title because such a conclusion would mean there is no distinction
between the legislature‟s differing usages of the two terms.
7