COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA41
[…] arrest supported by probable cause to hold for
a serious offense and they bring the suspect to
the station to be detained in custody, taking
and analyzing a cheek swab of the arrestee’s
DNA is, like fingerprinting and photographing,
a legitimate police booking procedure that is
reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.
Id. at ___, 133 S. Ct. at 1980 (emphasis added).
1In Tabor Foundation v. Regional Trans. Dist., 2016 COA 102, our
supreme court has granted certiorari to consider this standard.
16SC639, 2017 WL 280826 (Colo. Jan. 23, 2017).
7
¶ 13 Like the Maryland statute, section 16-23-103(1)(a) requires
that for “[e]very adult arrested on or after September 30, 2010, for a
felony offense or for the investigation of a felony offense . . . [t]he
arresting law enforcement agency shall collect the biological
substance sample from the arrested person as part of the booking
process.” (Emphasis added.) These samples are tested by the
Colorado Bureau of Investigation (the CBI) and are filed in the state
index system. § 16-23-104(2), C.R.S. 2016.
¶ 14 But unlike the Maryland statute, Katie’s Law does not impose
an express seriousness requirement. The Attorney General seeks to