COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA41
[…] receiving the sample for testing, [it] shall destroy the biological
sample and any results from the testing of the sample.” (Emphasis
added.) Thus, the burden of ensuring that a DNA sample remains
in the system after an arrest has been made falls on the district
attorney.
¶ 30 Another example is that if charges are filed — but the arrestee
is not convicted of a felony — the expungement process requires
only minimal information from the arrestee along with a
“declaration that, to the best of the person’s knowledge, he or she
qualifies for expungement.” § 16-23-105(2)(e). The burden then
shifts back to the district attorney to notify the CBI “that the person
does not qualify for expungement and [give] the reasons that the
person does not qualify.” § 16-23-105(4). If such notification is not
received within ninety days, the CBI “shall destroy the biological
substance.” Id.
14
¶ 31 And once a request for expungement has been made, Katie’s
Law requires that the CBI “send notification . . . to the person
arrested or charged, either stating that [the CBI] has destroyed the
biological substance sample and expunged the results of the testing
of the sample or stating why [the CBI] has not destroyed the sample
and expunged the test results.” § 16-23-105(5). Thus, the burden
to follow up is not placed on the arrestee.
¶ 32 Finally, even if collection of Valdez’s DNA did not violate the
United States Constitution, did the collection violate the Colorado
constitution? Valdez says that it did. But we agree with Lancaster,