Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, ACA v. Mason
[…] take in the short time between Zachary’s default and his
  bankruptcy petition.” See Berra v. Springer & Steinberg, P.C., 251
  P.3d 567, 570 (Colo. App. 2010).
                                    17
  2006). Where its interest has priority, a secured party may bring a

  claim for conversion against a party who “wrongfully obtained and

  sold property in which the secured party has a security interest.”

  Former TCHR, ¶ 38.

¶ 42   Credit agreements involving a principal amount in excess of

  $25,000 are subject to the Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds (the

  Statute). § 38-10-124, C.R.S. 2016. Under the Statute, “credit

  agreements” include “[a]ny amendment of, cancellation of, waiver

  of, or substitution of any or all of the terms or provisions of any of

  the credit agreements.” § 38-10-124(1)(a)(II) (emphasis added). No

  “debtor or creditor may . . . maintain . . . a claim relating to a credit

  agreement [subject to the Statute] unless the credit agreement is in

  writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is

  sought.” § 38-10-124(2). Importantly, a “credit agreement may not

  be implied under any circumstances.” § 38-10-124(3).

                               2.    Analysis

¶ 43   We agree that the written agreements evidencing Farm Credit’s

  perfected security interest in the Crop Collateral are “credit