Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, ACA v. Mason
[…] his bankruptcy petition.” The preservation order was “to prevent

  the subject property from being transferred, sold, moved, relocated,

  assigned, conveyed, or otherwise disposed of” and was served on

  Zachary and James. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court

  did not err in rejecting James’ waiver defense.

¶ 45   For similar reasons, we conclude that the trial court properly

  rejected James’ consent defense. First, a complete relinquishment

  of Farm Credit’s security interest in the Crop Collateral would need

  to be in writing. See § 38-10-124(2)-(3). Second, the record shows

  that Farm Credit’s actions did not constitute consent to the total

  disposition of collateral to James and the elimination of its security

                                    20
interest.8 See § 4-9-315(a)(1) (“A security interest or agricultural

lien continues in collateral notwithstanding . . . disposition thereof

unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the

security interest or agricultural lien.”) (emphasis added). While the

record shows that Farm Credit acquiesced to James’ cultivation and

harvest of the otherwise doomed Crop Collateral, it does not show

that Farm Credit consented to its security interest being completely