SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
C.A. No. N16A-06-002 JAP
Dear Ms. Boon and Counsel:
This is an appeal from a split decision of the Unemployment Insurance
Appeals Board in which the majority of the Board held that Ms. Boon was
not eligible for benefits because she voluntarily left her employment without
good cause. In her appeal Ms. Boon makes the factual argument that the
majority of the UIAB was wrong when it found that she voluntarily left her
employment without good cause.
It is settled law that the scope of this court’s review of UIAB decisions
is a narrow one. Section 3323 of title 19 of the Delaware Code provides that
in appeals from the UIAB to this court “the findings of the Unemployment
Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the
absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall
be confined to questions of law.”1 This court owes considerable deference to
the factual findings of the UIAB and may not disturb them if they are
supported by substantial evidence.2 The term “substantial evidence” means
“such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to