NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] -7-
or omit information about the health effects or addictive nature of smoking cigarettes or
both was a legal cause of Richard Boatright's COPD." Even in the negligence count,
the Boatrights' second amended complaint alleges that the "Defendants had actual
knowledge of the wrongfulness of their conduct and the high probability that injury or
damage to the Smoker would result, and despite that knowledge, intentionally pursued
their course of conduct."
Section 768.81 applies to "negligence cases" which include actions based
on theories of negligence, strict liability, and product liability. § 768.81(4)(a). The
statute provides that "[i]n an action to which this section applies, any contributory fault
chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic
and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault,
but does not bar recovery." § 768.81(2). The statute explicitly does not apply to "any
action based upon an intentional tort." § 768.81(4)(b). Further, the statute instructs that
"[i]n determining whether a case falls within the term 'negligence cases,' the court shall
look to the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties." §
768.81(4)(a).
As to our standard of review, we agree with the Fourth District in R.J.
Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Schoeff, 178 So. 3d 487, 496 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015), review
granted, No. SC15-2233, 2016 WL 3127698 (Fla. May 26, 2016), that we review de