Case: 16-16655 Date Filed: 04/12/2017 Page: 1 of 6
[…] an action against him for violation of the Georgia Trade Secrets Act. 2
I. DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Frauds
The Chemence Parties acknowledge there was an oral agreement with Quinn
but contend that agreement was unenforceable under Georgia’s statute of frauds.
See O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30. Their argument consists primarily of two points. First,
Quinn argued at trial that the oral agreement included the terms of his prior written
agreement with CMPI. According to the Chemence Parties, some of those terms
could not have been performed within one year. See id. § 13-5-30(5) (statute of
frauds applies to “[a]ny agreement that is not to be performed within one year from
the making thereof”). Second, the Chemence Parties insist Quinn cannot avail
himself of the part performance exception to the statute of frauds because his
actions must have been both “consistent with the presence of [the alleged oral]
2