IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] frivolous and is not approved for filing.4 The claim underlying the appeal—that a
life sentence is illegal because it does not specify an ending date—has been raised
and rejected in other appeals and is indisputably without merit.5
(5) Evans’ filing of a frivolous appeal constitutes an abuse of the judicial
process. In the future, unless leave is granted by the Court, Evans is enjoined from
2
Evans v. Coupe, 2016 WL 4547904 (Del. Aug. 31, 2016).
3
Evans v. State, 1989 WL 47828, at *2 (Del. April 27, 1989).
4
See 10 Del. C. § 8801(7) (“‘Legally frivolous’ shall mean a claim based on an indisputably
meritless legal theory.’”) (Supp. 2017).
5
E.g., Fatir v. State, 2012 WL 1237782 (Del. April 10, 2012); Carr v. State, 2008 WL 2138157
(Del. May 20, 2008).
2
proceeding on any claim related to his conviction and sentence. Moreover, any
request by Evans to invoke the Court’s appellate or original jurisdiction in any