IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] matter concerning his conviction and sentence must be accompanied by a sworn
affidavit containing the certifications required by 10 Del. C. § 8803(e).6
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that Evans’ appeal papers are
STRICKEN, and this matter is summarily DISMISSED. Evans is ENJOINED
under 10 Del. C. § 8803 and this Order from filing a future notice of appeal or
extraordinary writ concerning his conviction and sentence without first obtaining
the Court’s permission.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr.
Justice
6
10 Del. C. § 8803(e) provides:
When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing
frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing
future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file
claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that:
(1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or
disposed of before in any court;
(2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
(3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine
what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised;
(4) The affiant has no reason to believe that the claims are foreclosed
by controlled law; and
(5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of
perjury.
3