Slip Op. 17- 42
[…] Neither plaintiffs nor defendant-intervenor has filed comments with the court on the
Remand Redetermination. Because the Remand Redetermination complies with the order issued
in Davis Wire I and because no party has raised an objection, the court sustains the Remand
Redetermination.
I. BACKGROUND
The court’s prior opinion in Davis Wire I presents background information on this case,
familiarity with which is presumed.
Court No. 14-00131 Page 3
II. DISCUSSION
The court exercises jurisdiction according to section 201 of the Customs Courts Act
of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), under which the court may review an action brought under section
516A(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”); see 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B)(ii).
Upon judicial review, the court “shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion
found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
accordance with law . . . .” Id. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
In responding to the court’s order in Davis Wire I, the Remand Redetermination
addresses two issues, both of which pertain to the exclusion of below-cost sales from the
determination of normal value.