In Re: Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases - Report 2016-06 – Corrected Opinion
[…] After the Committee filed its report, the Court did not publish the proposals. The Court authorizes instructions 13.1 and 21.7 as proposed, and authorizes instructions 8.22(a), 10.9, and 10.10, with modifications. The more significant amendments to the instructions are discussed below. New instruction 8.22(a) (Threat to [Kill] [Do Serious Bodily Harm to] a [Public Official] [Family Member of a Public Official]), instructs upon the new misdemeanor crime in section 836.12(2), Florida Statutes (2016), enacted in chapter 2016-156, section 3, Laws of Florida. The new subsection provides as follows: Any person who threatens a law enforcement officer, a state attorney, an assistant state attorney, a firefighter, a judge, or an elected official, or a family member of such persons, with death or serious bodily harm commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. § 836.12(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).