J-A24009-16
[…] Contract prior to trial. Rather, that right arose after they won at trial and
obtained a verdict against Prudential based upon the contract. They
promptly raised the position that they were entitled to attorney fees under
the Agency Contract. Thus, we conclude that there was no waiver of
entitlement to prevailing party attorney fees under the Agency Contract, and
in this regard, Prudential’s argument barks up the wrong tree.
In their second issue, the Buyers aver that the trial court erred in
denying them post-trial interest.3 The trial court also conceded that it erred
in this respect. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101 (“Except as otherwise provided by another
statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the
lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the
judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.”).
Prudential does not respond to the position of the Buyers and the trial court
that the Buyers are entitled to post-judgment interest. Hence, we remand
for entry of an award of post-judgment interest herein.
____________________________________________
3