J-S93046-16
[…] (a) Criminal instruments generally.v-A .person
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. if he
possesses any instrument · of crime with intent to
employ it criminally.
18 Pa.C.S. § 907.
It is the Commonwealth's burden to prove that the defendant possessed an object-that is
an instrument of crime with the intent to use the object for a criminal purpose. In the Interest of
A.C., 763 A.2d-889, 890 (Pa.Super. 2000).
A person.commits the crime of carrying a firearm without a license, 18. Pa. C.S. § 6106, if
-he or she carries a concealed firearm without a license. A person violates 18. Pa. c.s. § 6108,
6
,~~------ . ..:.:........: :;i.··~.:..·· ... ·.··. .. . . -~2-· ...• :· '•'"'·-·~·-·· •. , ·· .•
which defines the crime of carrying a firearm without a license if he or she carries a "firearm,
rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property" in Philadelphia
unless licensed to do so or exempt from the license requirement. For purposes of these sections,
a "firearm" is "[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with