Brandi Burge v. Farmers Mutual of Tennessee
[…] The mobile homeowner’s insurance application asked for the location of the property, obviously referring to the mobile home, and the “mortgage servicing company/mortgagee loan [number]” and “address,” again clearly with reference to the mortgagee of the mobile home they sought to insure. The only mortgagee, Citizens Tri- County Bank, was disclosed. We find no support for Insurer’s insistence that “the insured property [i.e., the mobile home] was encumbered by two (2) mortgages at the time the application for insurance was submitted.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-105 provides, in relevant part: The insurance companies of this state, . . . in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest on the bond, a sum not exceeding twenty- five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to 13 appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that the failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided, further, that the additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a). Basically, the statute “provides for a 25 percent penalty against an insurance company, in addition to the loss and interest, where the refusal to pay an insurance claim within 60 days is not in good faith.” Gaston v. Tenn. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 120 S.W.3d 815, 822 (Tenn. 2003). The statutory penalty is not recoverable in every instance when an insurance company refuses to pay a loss. Lance v. Owner’s Ins. Co., No.