Maine v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] But because the newly determined zone of reasonableness reduced the upper end of the zone from 13.1 percent to 11.74 percent, FERC reminded Transmission Owners that their total ROE—base ROE plus any incentives— must remain within the zone of reasonableness. Opinion No. 531, 147 FERC ¶ 61,234 at PP 164–65. Transmission Owners asserted that they were not given adequate notice that the incentives would be at issue and argued that FERC’s decision to cap the previously approved incentives therefore did not come within section 206 and violated the Due Process Clause and the Administrative Procedure Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (stating that complaint must “state the change or changes to be made in the rate . . . then in force, and the reasons for any proposed change or changes therein”); Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Ky. v. FERC, 397 F.3d 1004, 1012–13 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (explaining that FERC must provide parties with adequate notice of the issues to be decided).