This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports.
[…] 19 facts. The criminal complaint indicates that Defendant first battered each victim with
4
1 a hammer, completing the aggravated batteries prior to demanding money from the
2 victims. [RP 15-16] Because Defendant was armed with the hammer, it was not
3 necessary for the State to prove the batteries in order to prove the armed robbery
4 charges. Although Defendant argues that the battery constituted the use of force
5 necessary to show armed robbery, the threats made after the batteries constituted a
6 separate factual predicate to prove armed robbery. NMSA 1978, § 30-16-2 (1973)
7 (“Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or
8 from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.”
9 (Emphasis added)). In addition, even if the conduct were unitary, the separate crimes
10 relate to different sociatal interests. See Fuentes, ¶ 16 (“We have no difficulty
11 concluding that these two criminal statutes regulate distinct deviant social conducts