State Of Washington v. Javier Alejandr Macias-campos
[…] bad acts against a victim relevant "highly probative" to show restraint by

intimidation.8 And this court has held admissible evidence of past acts directed

against a third party if "necessary to put the threats [against the victim] in

context."9

       Here, Macias-Campos does not appear to contest the relevance of this

evidence. And the elements of the charged crimes demonstrates the relevance

of the testimony.

       To prove unlawful imprisonment, the State must show that the defendant

"knowingly restrain[ed] another person."1° RCW 9A.40.010(6) defines restraint

as the restriction of "a person's movements without consent and without legal

authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.

Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by (a) physical force,

intimidation, or deception. . . ."

       The felony harassment statute requires the State to prove the defendant

threatened the victim and, in so doing, "place[d] the person threatened in

reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out."11


       7 State   v. Fisher, 165 Wn.2d 727, 744-45, 202 P.3d 937 (2009).