In re: L.C.Â
[…] invoked the Fifth Amendment when DSS directly asked her who she thought had

hurt her child. At the time DSS’s attorney propounded this question, child abuse

charges were pending against Respondent related to her decision to leave Lily in

Matt’s care on 7 April 2016. Accordingly, her testimony that she thought Matt had

been responsible for the February 2016 injuries to Lily was clearly incriminating as

it constituted evidence that she was aware leaving Lily with Matt for a second time

created a substantial risk of harm to the child. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a)

(2015) (providing that a person may be convicted of child abuse who “allows to be

created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than

accidental means . . .”).



                                         - 14 -
                                      IN RE: L.C.

                                   Opinion of the Court



      DSS argues that “having voluntarily and knowingly waived her Fifth