In re: L.C.Â
[…] Thus, because we cannot ascertain with any degree of certainty whether the

trial court’s adjudication of abuse would have been made even absent Respondent’s

improperly compelled testimony, we are unable to uphold that adjudication. We

therefore vacate the adjudication of abuse and remand for further proceedings. On

remand, we direct the trial court to disregard the portions of Respondent’s testimony

at the 12 May 2016 hearing in which she testified to her belief as of 7 April 2016

regarding the source of Lily’s injuries from February 2016.

      B. Neglect

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) includes in the definition of a neglected juvenile

a juvenile “who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the

juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; . . . or who is not provided

necessary medical care; . . . or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s

welfare . . . .”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15).          Additionally, “[t]his Court has

consistently required that there be some physical, mental, or emotional impairment

of the juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a consequence of the failure