In re: L.C.Â
[…] e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled
                      substances that causes impairment of or addiction


                                          - 22 -
                                             IN RE: L.C.

                                         Opinion of the Court



                           in the juvenile.

                       f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased
                          the enormity or added to the injurious
                          consequences of the abuse or neglect.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2015) (emphasis added).3

        In the present case, the trial court ceased reunification efforts based upon its

finding that “this Court has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because

[Respondent] has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the

continuation of” the aggravated circumstances set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-

901(c)(1)b, c, and f.

        However, in the recent case of In re G.T. __ N.C. App. __, 791 S.E.2d 274 (2016),

appeal docketed, No. 420A16 (N.C. Nov. 17, 2016), a divided panel of this Court

construed N.C. Gen.