In re: L.C.Â
[…] Finally, Respondent contends that the trial court erred in setting adoption as

Lily’s permanent plan without making sufficient findings of fact as to whether

appropriate relative placements existed for her. Section 7B-903 of the Juvenile Code

prescribes the dispositional alternatives available to a trial court following an




                                         - 24 -
                                      IN RE: L.C.

                                   Opinion of the Court



adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency.            See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903.

Subsection (a1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

             In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section,
             the court shall first consider whether a relative of the
             juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and
             supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds
             that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care
             and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order
             placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court
             finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of
             the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1).

      We have held that a “[f]ailure to make specific findings of fact explaining [why]

the placement with the relative is not in the juvenile’s best interest will result in

remand.” In re A.S., 203 N.C. App. 140, 141-42, 693 S.E.2d 659, 660 (2010) (citation

omitted). Here, the trial court found that “[r]elatives have been identified as potential

placement options for the juvenile. The mother provided the maternal great-aunt

[Ms.