IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] disturbed by the court if supported by substantial evidence.” Section 1005-A of
the MPC.5 The trial court’s review is limited to a determination of whether the
board abused its discretion or committed error of law and whether its necessary
findings are supported by substantial evidence. Pyzdrowski v. Board of Adjustment
of City of Pittsburgh, 263 A.2d 426, 429 (Pa. 1970). A reviewing court “errs when
it substitutes its judgment on the merits for that of a zoning board.” Marshall v.
5
Added by the act of December 21, 1988, 53 P.S. §11005-A.
6
City of Philadelphia, 97 A.3d 323, 331 (Pa. 2014). However, “[i]f the record does
not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court . . . , the
court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as
supplemented by the additional evidence, if any.” Section 1005-A of the MPC.
A dimensional variance involves a request to adjust zoning
regulations to use the property in a manner consistent with regulations, as opposed
to a use variance, which involves a request to use property in a manner that is
wholly outside zoning regulations.