United States Court of Appeals
[…] directly because it was a forfeited corporation. KCCL, however, is a Kansas
corporation, and Kansas law provides for a three-year wind-up period during which
a corporation may be sued in its own name. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-6807; see Keystone
Agency, Inc. v. Herrin, 585 S.W.2d 313, 314 (Mo. Ct. App. 1979) (concluding that
a Nebraska corporation’s dissolution was governed by Nebraska law). Moreover,
even if Missouri law applied, Couzens could have sued KCCL because it was
reinstated as a corporation in 2014.6 See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.488(3) (providing that
when the secretary of state grants a dissolved corporation a certificate of
reinstatement, “it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if
the administrative dissolution had never occurred”).
We reject Couzens’s argument that McLiney and O’Laughlin were properly
joined in their individual capacities. Although the caption of the petition names
McLiney and O’Laughlin in both their individual and representative capacities, and