Robert Hammons, Jr. v. C. Wade Navarre, II
[…] See Doe, 704 So. 2d at 1019 (¶13). “[T]his court will give great deference to [a] lower court[’s] finding that [a] plaintiff [did or] did not exercise reasonable diligence.” Id. In this case, the circuit court did not make findings on this issue because it was unnecessary for the court to reach the issue. We also need not address the issue. 8 Hammons does not argue that the claims relate back pursuant to the general rules applicable to new parties added by amendment. M.R.C.P. 15(c)(1)–(2). 18 precedent interpreting the statute. Section 15-1-49(2) provides that “[i]n actions . . . which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” (Emphasis added). This case does not involve a “latent injury or disease.” Hammons’s injury was known to him immediately. ¶33. The Mississippi Supreme Court has addressed this issue directly. The Court started with the observation that “[n]ot all discovery rules are created equal.” Angle v.