Robert Hammons, Jr. v. C. Wade Navarre, II
[…] Id.; see also id. at 7 (¶18) (“No provision of Section 15-1-49 provides that a plaintiff must have knowledge of the cause of the injury before the cause of action accrues, initiating the running of the statute of limitations.”). Therefore, Hammons’s claims all accrued on the date of his injury, which means that claims he asserted three years and six months later were barred by the statute of limitations. ¶34. Hammons’s final argument is that the statute of limitations was tolled by Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-63 (Rev. 2012), which states: 19 If, after any cause of action has accrued in this state, the person against whom it has accrued be absent from and reside out of the state, the time of his absence shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, after he shall return. Our Supreme Court has interpreted this tolling provision to require that a plaintiff seeking to benefit from it must have been unable to effect service on the defendant for the period which it is claimed that the statute is tolled.