Interest Of: I.S.R., a minor, Appeal of: S.D.
[…] grandfather had established with the children, instead of the fact that the

mother and the maternal grandfather would not be residing together. See

id., at 1265. Accordingly, this Court affirmed the trial court’s decree. See

id., at 1266.

      Our Supreme Court granted Father’s petition for allowance of appeal.

The Court explained the statutory scheme set forth in the Adoption Act as

follows:

            Section 2512(a) of the Adoption Act sets forth the parties
      who may file a petition for involuntary termination, including,
      inter alia, a parent or an agency. Id. § 2512(a). In contrast to
      an agency petition, a parent petitioning to terminate the rights

                                     -8-
J-S24015-17


     of the child’s other parent must file a termination petition
     containing “an averment that the petitioner will assume custody
     of the child until such time as the child is adopted.” Id.
     § 2512(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the petitioning parent must
     demonstrate that an adoption of the child is anticipated in order
     for the termination petition to be cognizable. See In re B.E.,
     377 A.2d 153, 155 (Pa. 1977); In re Adoption of L.J.B., 18