Interest Of: I.S.R., a minor, Appeal of: S.D.
[…] pertinent provisions of the Adoption Act in order for the adoption
     to be valid. See In re Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d 1195,
     1199 (Pa. 2002) (“To effect an adoption, the legislative
     provisions of the Adoption Act must be strictly complied with.”).
     While the Adoption Act provides that “[a]ny individual may
     become an adopting parent,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2312, relevant to the
     instant matter, Section 2711 of the Act requires the parent
     seeking termination to consent to the adoption and to relinquish
     his or her parental rights. Id. § 2711(a)(3) (requiring consent to
     adoption by the parent of an adoptee who is under 18 years of
     age); § 2711(d)(1) (setting forth contents of consent, including
     the statement “I understand that by signing this consent I
     indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this
     child”). Requiring parental consent to the adoption and the
     relinquishment of his or her parental rights “permits the child
     and the adoptive parent or parents to establish a new parent-
     child relationship.” B.E., 377 A.2d at 156. Thus, where “no new