Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 243
[…] back to Arkansas. 7 The trial court found that Shadwick maintained email and internet
addresses and contact with the victim on his and his wife’s computer; he received
photographs of sexually explicit conduct involving a child; he failed to register as a sex
offender in Johnson County, Arkansas; and he entered a school campus in Johnson County,
Arkansas—all conduct that invoked the jurisdiction of the court. Shadwick challenged the
trial court’s jurisdiction in his pro se points on appeal during his direct appeal, and the State
6
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-602(a)(1) states that a person commits
distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving
a child if the person knowingly “[r]eceives for the purpose of selling or knowingly sells,
procures, manufactures, gives, provides . . . or agrees to offer through any means, including
the internet, any photograph . . . that depicts a child or incorporates the image of a child
engaging in sexually explicit conduct[.]”
Unlike subsection (a)(1), Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-602(a)(2) has no
7
element in its statutory language that specifically addresses the procurement of the image or
images, and, although the State contends that Shadwick returned to the state with the