Filed 4/19/17
[…] his water truck onto the infield to service the shower unit. He retrieved the used water,
and as he drove off the infield, he ran over plaintiff. The truck crushed plaintiff’s chest,
ribs, lungs and left shoulder, and it fractured her back. The accident permanently
damaged her heart, lungs, and eyes.
Following plaintiff’s opening statement at trial reciting the above facts, defendants
moved for nonsuit. Defendants contended they were immune from liability under various
provisions of the Government Claims Act (the Act) (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.).2 Of
relevance here, defendants claimed they were not liable pursuant to the immunity
provided by section 850.4, which immunizes public agencies and their employees against
claims “for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting
equipment or facilities or, except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section
17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, for any injury caused in fighting
fires.” Defendants also contended they were not liable under the common law
firefighter’s rule, which generally prevents a firefighter from recovering damages for
negligence that precipitated the summoning of the firefighter, including “when an officer