Filed 4/19/17
[…] without imposing tort liability; and firemen should not be deterred from any action they
may desire to take in combatting fires by a fear that liability might be imposed if a jury
believes such action to be unreasonable. The liability created by the Vehicle Code for
11
tortious operation of emergency fire equipment should be retained, however, for such
liability does not relate to the conduct of the actual firefighting operation.”
(Recommendation, supra, 4 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. at p. 828, italics added.)
The Commission proposed that section 850.4 be enacted to read: “Neither a
public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for
any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or
facilities or, except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter
1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, for any injury caused in fighting fires.”
(Recommendation, supra, 4 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. at p. 862.) The Commission’s
comment with respect to this section stated: “Section 850.4 provides for absolute
immunity from liability for injury caused in fighting fires (other than injuries resulting