Filed 4/19/17
[…] 9
in time to have taken preventive measures. (§ 835; see Cornette [v. Department of
Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63,] 66.)” (Hampton, at pp. 347-348.)
Even where a dangerous condition is demonstrated, however, a public entity may
prevail if a specific statutory immunity applies. (See Hampton, supra, 62 Cal.4th at
pp. 347-348.) One such immunity is codified in section 850.4, which together with
sections 8504 and 850.2,5 specifically limits the liability that can arise from a public
agency’s decisions and actions regarding the provision of fire protection and firefighting
services. Section 850.4, as mentioned above, provides that “[n]either a public entity, nor
a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting
from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or, except as
provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the
Vehicle Code, for any injury caused in fighting fires.”
In construing the language of the statute, we note that with section 850.4, the
Legislature apparently classified injuries into two groups: (1) “any injury resulting from
the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities,” and (2) subject to
a specific exception, “any injury caused in fighting fires.” Use of the disjunctive “or”
between the two clauses renders these two classes of injuries alternatives. (See In re
Jesusa V. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 588, 622 [“The ‘ “ordinary and popular” ’ meaning of the