Filed 4/19/17
[…] (See In re
Jesusa V. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 588, 622 [“The ‘ “ordinary and popular” ’ meaning of the
word ‘or’ is well settled. [Citation.] It has a disjunctive meaning: ‘In its ordinary sense,
the function of the word “or” is to mark an alternative. . . .’ ”].) Only the latter prong is,
on its face, limited to injuries that are sustained in the course of an active engagement in
4 Section 850 states that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for
failure to establish a fire department or otherwise to provide fire protection service.”
5 Section 850.2 states that “[n]either a public entity that has undertaken to provide fire
protection service, nor an employee of such a public entity, is liable for any injury
resulting from the failure to provide or maintain sufficient personnel, equipment or other
fire protection facilities.”
10
fighting fires. And, there is nothing in the syntax of the statute to suggest that “in
fighting fires” also modifies the first clause at issue here. (See In re Application of
Roberts (1910) 157 Cal. 472, 474 [where statute contains clauses connected by